County Juvenile Regional juvenile - low ✓ Verified August 2026

Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center

423 North 2300 East, St. Anthony, ID 83445 ·Fremont County ·Capacity: 56 ·208-624-1345 ext 104
📍 Loading facility map
📍 Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center · St. Anthony, ID

Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center is a juvenile detention facility in St. Anthony, Idaho,

operated by Fremont County.

Young people held here are in the juvenile justice system - not the adult criminal system. Juvenile detention is governed by different rules, different courts, and different rights than adult incarceration. If your child or a young person you care about is detained here, this page is designed to help you understand what is happening and what to do right now. Information on this page was last verified August 2026.

InmateAid has been helping families navigate detention and the justice system since 2012. Our founder served 66 months in federal custody. We know what it means to have a family member taken away, and we built this resource so families have the information they need when they need it most. InmateAid holds a BBB A+ rating.

Need help right now? Contact InmateAid - we are here.

How do I find my child at Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center?

Call Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center directly at 208-624-1345 ext 104 - this is the fastest confirmation. Juvenile facility rosters are not always publicly searchable in the same way adult jail rosters are, because juvenile records are confidential in most states.

Steps to confirm your child is at Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center:

1. Call 208-624-1345 ext 104 and identify yourself as the parent or legal guardian

2. Provide your child's full legal name and date of birth

3. Ask for confirmation of admission and the name of the assigned case manager or youth advocate

4. Ask what the next scheduled court date is and which court it is in

If you have not been notified of the detention and you believe your child may have been arrested, also contact the arresting law enforcement agency and Idaho juvenile court for your jurisdiction.

VINE — Victim Notification ↗ Automatic alerts on custody status changes
Do I have the right to be present and informed?

Yes - and this is one of the most important things to understand immediately.

In most states, law enforcement is required to notify a parent or legal guardian promptly after a juvenile is taken into custody. In many states, a juvenile cannot be questioned without a parent or guardian present, or without a knowing and voluntary waiver of that right. If your child was questioned before you were notified, document that and consult a juvenile defense attorney immediately.

Your rights as a parent during juvenile detention typically include:

-- The right to be notified of the detention promptly

-- The right to visit during approved hours

-- The right to communicate with your child by phone

-- The right to be present at court hearings

-- The right to retain legal counsel for your child

Contact Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center at 208-624-1345 ext 104 immediately, identify yourself as the parent or guardian, and ask to be connected with your child's assigned case manager or youth advocate. Ask what proceedings are underway and what your participation rights are.

What is juvenile court and how is it different from adult court?

Juvenile court is a separate court system designed for young people, with a focus on rehabilitation rather than punishment. Key differences from adult criminal court:

Confidentiality: Juvenile proceedings and records are typically confidential in Idaho. This protects your child's record from public access in most circumstances.

Disposition not conviction: The outcome of a juvenile proceeding is a disposition, not a criminal conviction. This distinction matters for your child's future - a juvenile disposition generally does not carry the same lifelong consequences as an adult conviction.

No jury trial in most cases: A juvenile court judge makes the determination, not a jury.

Rehabilitation focus: Juvenile courts have access to a range of interventions - counseling, community service, probation, treatment programs - that are not typically available in adult court.

Adult court transfer: Serious offenses and repeat offenders can be transferred to adult court in Idaho. If adult court transfer is possible in your child's case, a juvenile defense attorney needs to be involved immediately. An adult conviction follows your child for life in ways a juvenile disposition typically does not.

Contact a licensed juvenile defense attorney in Idaho as soon as possible. Read InmateAid's what to expect guide for general context on the justice process.

How do I get them released or out on bail?

Juvenile detention does not use traditional bail in most states. Instead, a detention hearing is typically held within 24 to 72 hours of admission. At that hearing a juvenile court judge determines whether your child should remain detained or be released to parent or guardian custody with conditions.

Factors the judge considers include the nature of the offense, prior record, whether the young person is a flight risk, and whether release to a parent or guardian provides adequate supervision and community safety.

If your child is held following a detention hearing, subsequent hearings are scheduled on a timeline set by Idaho juvenile justice law. A juvenile defense attorney can petition for release at any stage.

For cases where adult court transfer has occurred and traditional bail applies, read InmateAid's bail and bond guide for a full walkthrough.

When can I visit and what are the rules?

Visitation rules at juvenile detention facilities are set by the facility and Idaho juvenile justice regulations. Contact Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center at 208-624-1345 ext 104 to confirm:

-- Current visiting days and hours

-- Whether advance registration or approval is required

-- What identification you must bring

-- Whether siblings or other family members are permitted

-- Any specific rules about what you can bring or wear

Juvenile facilities typically permit immediate family members to visit. Extended family and friends may require advance approval. Call before making the trip - hours can change without notice. Read InmateAid's visitation guide for a general pre-visit checklist.

Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center - Detention Visitation

VISITATION HOURS

Generally visits occur Monday through Friday 6-8 p.m. , Saturday 9:00a.m.-11:45 a.m. and 1:00 to 4:45 p.m, and on Sunday from 9:00a.m.-11:45, 3:00p.m.-5:00p.m. Parents and legal guardians are allowed to visit. Juveniles may have visitation with Legal Attorneys' and Clergy. All other visitors must be approved by the Facility Director or Designee, and the juveniles' Juvenile Probation Officer prior to being allowed visitation.

Visitors are required to phone 5-C to schedule a visitation appointment in advance. Authorized visitors must present valid photo identification. Authorized visitors must be 18 years of age or older.

Any resident has the right to refuse visitation.

Authorized visitors are not permitted to give the residents any items.

Purses, backpacks, satchels, keys and such should be left in the car or secured in a locker in the waiting area before visitation.

Visitors are not allowed to bring any type of contraband into the facility. Examples include pocket knives, tobacco, lighters or matches into the facility. Five County Detention is a smoke free, drug free workplace.

Authorized visitors are subject to search.

Authorized visitors must be properly attired. Any person in indecent or inappropriate clothing will be asked to leave.

Authorized visitors that appear to the staff to be intoxicated or otherwise not in control of his or her behavior will not be allowed to visit.

⚑ Full visitation information, times & rules
How do I stay in contact by phone?

Phone contact rules at juvenile facilities vary significantly. Some permit daily calls; others limit contact considerably, particularly in early detention. Contact Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center at 208-624-1345 ext 104 to confirm current phone policies.

Contact Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center at 208-624-1345 ext 104 to confirm the current phone system and how to receive calls.

How do I send money or mail?

Commissary and mail rules at juvenile facilities vary more than at adult jails. Some have standard commissary systems; others provide all essentials as part of the program. Contact Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center at 208-624-1345 ext 104 to confirm:

-- Whether a commissary or trust account exists and how to fund it

-- What items your child is permitted to have

-- Mail rules including address format, what is permitted, and any restrictions

For money deposits where a standard system exists, visit InmateAid's send money page for deposit instructions for Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center.

For mail, address to 423 North 2300 East with your child's full legal name and any facility ID number assigned at intake. Keep mail supportive and simple - plain white paper, no stickers, no glitter, standard print photos.

InmateAid's send mail service handles formatting so rejection is not a risk.

What else should I know about juvenile detention in Idaho?

Idaho's juvenile justice system - how detention hearings work, what rights young people and their parents have, what programs are available, and what happens at release - is governed by Idaho law and varies from adult incarceration in important ways. InmateAid's Idaho resources hub covers Idaho-specific resources including legal aid organizations and juvenile justice information.

Official Resources

Frequently Asked Questions about Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center

How do I confirm my child is at Five County Juvenile & Youth Rehabilitation Center?

Call 208-624-1345 ext 104 and identify yourself as the parent or legal guardian. Juvenile facility rosters are confidential and not publicly searchable - direct contact with the facility is the fastest and often only way to confirm placement.

Can my child be questioned without me present?

In most states a juvenile cannot be questioned without a parent or guardian present, or without a knowing and voluntary waiver of that right. If your child was questioned before you were notified, document that and contact a juvenile defense attorney immediately.

Will this result in a criminal record?

Juvenile records are typically confidential and may be sealed or expunged when your child turns 18, depending on Idaho law and the nature of the offense. However, serious offenses can result in adult court transfer, which creates a permanent adult record. Contact a juvenile defense attorney for guidance specific to your child's situation.

How long can my child be held before a court hearing?

In most states a detention hearing must be held within 24 to 72 hours of admission. The juvenile court judge determines at that hearing whether to release your child to parent custody or continue detention. Contact 208-624-1345 ext 104 for the scheduled hearing date and time.

Can I bring things when I visit?

Contact 208-624-1345 ext 104 to confirm what is permitted. Most juvenile facilities restrict what visitors can bring - typically only valid ID is required, and items for the young person must be approved in advance through proper channels rather than brought during a visit.

Juvenile detention is frightening for everyone involved - for the young person inside and for the family outside. The system is designed with different goals than adult incarceration, and most of the time the path through it is shorter and less permanent than families fear in those first hours. What matters most right now is getting connected - to the facility, to a good juvenile defense attorney, and to as much information as you can find.

InmateAid was built for these moments. Use us.

About this page — Information is compiled from official facility sources, state DOC guidelines, and verified family reports. Last updated August 2026.